Institute of Technology - Nirma University
 
 Click to Search
Academics           Faculty           Prospective Students           Existing Students           Alumni          Recruiters          Course
Institute of Technology
  
Institute
Regulations
Departments
Chemical Engineering
Civil Engineering
Electrical Engineering
Computer Science & Engi.
Mechanical Engineering
Mathematics & Humanities
 
Placements / III Cell
Library
People
Facilities
Achievements
Student Activities
Industry
Photogallery
Online Directory
 

Home » Departments » Civil Engineering » Student Achievements


Name of Student(s)

Event

Level

Date/Year

Place

Rank

Mr. Arpit Somani ,Mr. Nitin Mathur  &Anusha Vaid

Town Planning event  at Samannvay’09 at L.D.college of Engineering

State

18/02/2009 to

20/02/2009

Ahmedabad

First

Arpit Somani &

Meet Savala

Paper Presentation at Samannvay’09 at L.D.college of Engineering

State

18/02/2009 to

20/02/2009

Ahmedabad

First

Jignesh C. Patel

National Design & Research Forum

National

01/11/2009

Cochin

Bronze medal

Nikunj Dave,

Mitul Shah,

Ankit Shah

Automonus Robitics in Construction Technology

 

2009

 

They developed a Robot for construction

Ms. Palak Mehta

Techfest

National

2008

IIT, Powai

First prize of     Rs. 50,000/- 

Vinay Sharma
Govind Shah

TRYST' 10

National

12.03.2010 - 14.03.2010

IIT, Delhi

Third Prize

Nirav Shah
Aaditya Mulani

APOGEE 2010, Techfest

National

10.03.2010 - 14.03.2010

BITS, Pilani

First Prize

Patrawala Husain
Parikh Madhav

CONTECH'2010

National

25.09.2010

Department of Civil Engg, Institute of Technology

First Prize

Yashika Agarwalla

CONTECH'2010

National

25.09.2010

Department of Civil Engg, Institute of Technology

First Prize

 

M. Tech Students

 

Name

Event

Level

Date/Year

Place

Rank

Savaliya Ghanshyam

Model Making Competition

State

9th-11th April, 2008

L D college of Engineering, Ahemdabad

Second

Siyani Prakash

Model Making Competition

State

9th-11th April, 2008

L D college of Engineering, Ahemdabad

Second

Latif Insiya

Model Making Competition

State

9th-11th April, 2008

L D college of Engineering, Ahemdabad

Second

Dhaval Himatlal Dhorajia

GICEA Annual Award Programme

State

13/06/2009

Ahemdabad

Gold Medal

Digesh D Joshi

WINTER Research Training Programme

National

25.12.2010 - 5.01.2010

Department of Civil Engineering, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

Selected

Khushali Modi

Dr S N Patel Seminar (for civil and structural engineering students)

National

7.01.2010

Birla Vishvakarma Mahavidyalaya (Enginering College) Vallabh Vidyanagar

First Prize

Priyanka Pal

Dr S N Patel Seminar (for civil and structural engineering students)

National

7.01.2010

Birla Vishvakarma Mahavidyalaya (Enginering College) Vallabh Vidyanagar

Second Prize

Jignesh C Patel

AAKAAR 2010, Techfest

National

27.02.2010 - 28.02.2010

IIT, Bombay

First Prize

Digesh D Joshi

AAKAAR 2010, Techfest

National

27.02.2010 - 28.02.2010

IIT, Bombay

Third Prize

Thomas Blesson

AAKAAR 2010, Techfest

National

27.02.2010 - 28.02.2010

IIT, Bombay

Second Prize

Hardik Patel

ISTE CONVENTION

National

02.12.2010

ISTE

Best Thesis Award

 

Post-graduate program (M. Tech./ Ph.D.)

  • Shital T Shah, a Ph.D. student was given the best poster award for her research paper entitled “Spatial distribution of rainfall in Sabarmati basin“ in International Symposium on Agro-meteorology and Food Security (INFAS) held at CRIDA Hyderabad on 18-21 February 2008. 

  • Dhaval Himatlal Dhorajia was awarded a Gold Medal by GICEA annual award program which is a state level function, on 13/6/2009

  • Three students, Savaliya Ghanshyam, Siyani Prakash and Latif Insiya secured second place in a state level Model making competition held on 9th -11th April 2008 at LD college of Engineering, Ahmedabad.

Undergraduate program (B. Tech.)

  • Nirav Bipinbhai Thakkar was awarded a Gold Medal in Civil engineering Discipline at the 39th All India Student Design Competition (National Level), National Design & Research Forum, The Institution of Engineers (India) held on 8th Nov 2008 at Kolkata.

  • Shekhar Hiwrale, Nirav. B. Thakkar and Urmil Dave have presented a paper titled ‘Behavior of Reinforced Concrete Deep Beams’ at National Conference on current trends in technology, NUCONE-2008.

  • Sahal M Puthawala has presented a paper on, ‘Embodied Energy in Building’ at Construction Technology: Emerging Trends and Challenges in the 21st century.

  • Hemik Shah secured first position at national level events for paper presentation, model making and second position for business plan presentation and also for Techenigma a state level event held at Visnagar on 8-9 Sept 2006.

  • Eight students have secured first position at national level events for seminar and paper presentations, poster presentations technical quiz and business plan presentations.

  • Six students who participated in the Mime for the NU cultural event secured the first position while one student secured the first place in the Rangoli competition. Two students secured the second position in the group dance at the NU cultural event and one student secured the second place for the elocution competition held at the university level.

 

M. Tech Students

Name

Event

Level

Date

Place

Place secured

Dhaval Himatlal Dhorajia

GICEA Annual Award Programme

State

13/06/2009

Ahemdabad

Gold Medal

Savaliya Ghanshyam

Model Making Competition

State

9th-11th April, 2008

L D college of Engineering, Ahemdabad

Second

Siyani Prakash

Model Making Competition

State

9th-11th April, 2008

L D college of Engineering, Ahemdabad

Second

Latif Insiya

Model Making Competition

State

9th-11th April, 2008

L D college of Engineering, Ahemdabad

Second

B. Tech Students

Name

Event

Level

Date

Place

Place secured

Nirav Bipinbhai Thakkar

39th All India Student Design Competition, National Design & Research Forum, The Institution of Engineers (India)

National

8th Nov 2008

Kolkata

Gold Medal in Civil engineering Discipline

Hemik Shah

Technokriti - A Model Presentation

National

6-7 Oct 2006

Ahmedabad

First

Hemik Shah

Technofora '06

National

31st March- 2nd April 2006

Ahmedabad

First

Hemik Shah

Biz Quiz

National

17-18th March 08

Ahmedabad

Second

Hemik Shah

Techenigma

State

8-9 Sept, 2006

Visnagar

Second

Hemik Shah

Prince of Persia

Institute

3rd Oct, 2006

Ahmedabad

First

Aaditya Mulani

Business Plan, Samannvay 2009

National

18-20 Feb, 2009

Ahmedabad

First

Nirav Shah

Rachna- Business Plan, CONTECH '08

National

26-27 Sept, 2008

Ahmedabad

Runner Up

Mitul Shah

Papel Concorrenza, CONTECH '07

National

28-29 Sept. 2007

Ahmedabad

First

Mitul Shah

Pick 'n' Place, Vidhyut Adbhutam '08

National

25-26 March 2008

Ahmedabad

First

Adil Sheikh

Seminar Presentation

Institute

2007-2008

Ahmedabad

First

Sahal Puthawala

Seminar Presentation

Institute

2007-2008

Ahmedabad

First

Adil Sheikh

Technical Quiz, CONTECH '07

National

28-29 Sept, 2007

Ahmedabad

First

Keta Shah

Group Dance, Vaudeville V

University

9-10 April 2007

Ahmedabad

Second

Keta Shah

Group Dance, Vaudeville V

University

15-17 April 2006

Ahmedabad

Second

Aadil Ghelani

Case study in civil engineering, CONTECH '08

National

 

Ahmedabad

Second

Aadil Ghelani

Mime, NU Cultural Festival, 2009

University

 

Ahmedabad

First

Jay Shah

Mime, NU Cultural Festival, 2009

University

 

Ahmedabad

First

Deep Shah

Mime, NU Cultural Festival, 2009

University

 

Ahmedabad

First

Nayan Thakore

Mime, NU Cultural Festival, 2009

University

 

Ahmedabad

First

Tushar Bhandari

Mime, NU Cultural Festival, 2009

University

 

Ahmedabad

First

Raviraj Jadeja

Mime, NU Cultural Festival, 2009

University

 

Ahmedabad

First

Taha Masvi

Biz Plan, Ingenium '08

National

 

Ahmedabad

First

Taha Masvi

Propositm, Ingenium '08

National

 

Ahmedabad

Second

Rachna Maurya

Elocution Competition, Vaudeville 2009

University

 

Ahmedabad

Second

Rachna Maurya

Rangoli Competition

Institute

11-12 April 2008

Ahmedabad

First

Rachna Maurya

Nirma Talkies

University

23-24 Jan, 2008

Ahmedabad

Second

Rachna Maurya

Poster Presentation, CONTECH '08

University

26-27 Sept, 2008

Ahmedabad

First

 

Gold Medalist

U.G Scholastic Performance
Name Year

Ms. Dipali Padia

2000

Mr. Jyot Parmar M

2001

Mr. Jinesh Desai M

2002

Ms. Sweni Agrawal S

2003

Mr. Shreyans Shah K

2004

Mr. Pranshu Jain

2005

Mr. Chirag Patel

2006

Mayankant Madhavkant

2007

Aparna Tadinana

2008

Shekh Aadil

2009

 
Best Students Award

Name

Year

Dhaval Shah

2007

Abhinav Goyal

2008

Shekh Aadil

2009

 
P.G Scholastic Performance

Name

Year

Dhara Shah

2009

Dhaval H. Dhorajia

2008

Vatsal Yagnik

2007

Kirti Das

2006

Patel Sanket M.

2005

Patel Sanket M.

2004

 
Best Students Award

Name

Year

Prakash Siyani

2009

Chirag N. Patel

2008

Sagar Sonavane

2007

Kirti Das

2006

Saxena Vikas P.

2005

Patel Sanket M.

2004

 
Student’s Co-Curricular Activities

Name of activity

Event

Duration/Year

2006

Non formal education to children of canteen workers

-

03/01/2006 to 29/04/2006

Technical & Non-Technical Games

Foundation Day

03/10/2006

Rangoli Competition

Foundation Day

03/10/2006

2007

GATE / GRE sessions

-

06/06/2007

Mock Test (For CAT-2007)

By PT Education

-

16/07/2007

Documentaries on Best Civil Engineering Structure

 

2007

Tree Plantation

Foundation Day

03/10/2007

Cultural programme by Children of Bisamo Kid’s  Foundation

Foundation Day

03/10/2007

Old cloth distribution in slum areas of Ahmedabad

Foundation Day

03/10/2007

2008

Name of activity

Event

Duration/Year

By Eye Annual Day

-

25/04/2008

Cricket Competition

OrCES Cup

2008

Lecture on Kalpsar

-

2008

Graphity Times

(3 Balloons)

-

July,2008

Elocution Competition

Foundation Day

03/10/2008

Tree Plantation

Foundation Day

03/10/2008

Dance Performance by Andh Kanya Prakash Gruh

Foundation Day

03/10/2008

Documentary  Film By Newmedia

Foundation Day

03/10/2008

2009

Name of activity

Event

Duration/Year

Books & Cloth donation week

-

02/02/2009 to 06/02/2009

Old Documentaries Presentation in Civil Engineering Structures

-

19/08/2009

Workshop on Disaster management

-

25/09/2009

Debate Competition

Abhivyakti, Foundation Day

03/10/2009

 
Paper Presentation in National/International Conferences

Name of Student(s)

Title of Paper

Name of conference

Duration

(dd/mm/yy)

Vijay N. Garchar

Effect of FRP Wrapping on R.C. Columns under different  Loadings – An Analytical Approach

 2nd Int. Conf. on Adv. In concrete and construction

 7-9 Feb, 2008 

Ketan B. Kalkani, Chirag N. Patel

Analysis of Circular Tank Wall considering Soil Structure Interaction

NUCONE, Nirma university, Ahmedabad

27th – 29th Nov 2008

Chirag N. Patel Seismic Analysis of Elevated Tank with Multiple Compartments as Per IS 1893 Draft Code (Part-2) Current Trend in Constructuin Technology, MNIT, Jaipur 2008
Vijay N Garchar Performance Enhancement of RC Columns Under Different Loadings Using FRP Composites ICFAI University 2009
Prakash K. Siyani Effect of Lateral Load Pattern on Pushover Analysis Considering Site Response Spectra and Time History ANCER workshop August 13-14, 2009.
Saumil Tank, Digesh Joshi Comparison of Linear Static Dynamic Analysis for Assessment of Progressive Collapse Potential ICCMS09, IIT Bombay 1-5 December 2009
 

Nirav Thakkar – final semester civil engg student has won Gold Medal at 39th Annual Design Competition organized by All India Institute of Engineers.

Ankur D Achnani (06BCL154) student of B.Tech sem V was selected by the civil engg dept, IIT Kanpur and took summer training at IIT Kanpur from 3rd June 08 to 1st July 2008

 

About Department
Brochure
News
Programmes
Faculty
Faculty Achievements
Labs & Computing
Consulting & Testing
R & D
Student Projects
STTP / CEP / Conference / Seminars / Workshops
Student Activities
Student Achievements
 
 
Admissions
 
Institute of Technology
Copyright © 2010-11 All Rights Reserved.         Home   Contact Us    TOP