Institute of Technology

Students Achievements

SR NO NAME OF STUDENT OR TEAM YEAR OF ACHIEVEMENT ACHIEVEMENT NAME OF AGENCY
LEVEL/NATURE OF ACHIEVEMENT
1 Bhuit Shah
(10bce102)
2014 WeBhavnagar - Android Application International Seminar organized by Gujarat Government called m-Governance Received Rs. 25000
2 Jigar Patel
(10BCE067)
Sahil Shah
(10BCE089)
2014 Stock Market Analysis using Machine Learning Algorithms Shri Dewang Mehta IT Awards Received Rs. 1 lac
3 Mr. Goldie Makhija
(11BEE159)
Niyati Jha
(10BEE012)
2014 National Level Student Project Competition, Engineer Infinite IEEMA (Indian Electrical and Electronics Manufacturers Association) and supported by Ministry of Power, Govt. of India.  National
4
Mr. Amit Patel (11BEC158) 2013 Project Proposal Accepted Spark-Up Idea Fund program of iCreate Received Project Grant of Rs. 50,000/-
5 Mr. Karan Prajapati (10BEC080),
Sagar Patel (10BEC071), Nisarg Shah (09BEC084)
2013 Project proposal accepted under IEEE students grant IEEE student project grant Received Rs. 27,200/- for student project
6 Mr. Karan Modi (10BEC026) 2013 Runners up of Free Scale Cup Robotics Competition Free Scale Semiconductor Received Rs. 1,00,000/-
7 Ms.Pooja Dalwan and Dr. Parin Shah 2013 B.Tech. project awarded Outstanding Young Chemical Engineers Award - 2013 (9th- OYCE) and won Undergraduates -Blast Carboblocks Trophy Indian Institute of Chemical Engineers (IIChE), Mumbai Regional Centre National
8 Mr.Nishant Tailor, Mr.Deepak Modi and Dr. Parin Shah 2013 B.Tech. project awarded Prestigious Acharya P.C Ray Award - Best Design Project Report - Second Prize IIChE (Indian Institute of Chemical Engineers) National
9 Mr.Hardik Panchal, Mr.Keval Shah, Mr.MayurPadharia ,
Ms. NehaPatni
2013 First Position- in National level Essay competition Nandini Chemical Journal National
10 Mr. Nimesh Jivani 2013 Won 1st prize in Discover Thinking 1st National Programming Contest-2013 Computer Society of India
National
11 Mr. Aarsh Shah (10BCE085),
Mr. Ujjwal Thaakar (10BIT050)
2013 Selected Google Summer of Coding Google Free
International Internship with Google
12 Mr. Shivang Trivedi (10BCE104),
Mr. Siddharth B. Purohit (10BIC038), Karan Modi (10BEC026)
2013 Won second prize worth Rs 1 Lac at the FreeScale Cup National competition FreeScale Semiconductor India  collaboration with (formerly CEDT), Indian Institute of Science (IISc) National
13 Mr. Siddharth Purohit 2013 Free scale cup IISC, Bangalore Received 1,00,000/- Rs. First Runner Up
14 Mr. Arun Mohit(10BEC063),
Mitul Vekariya (10BEC062),
Nagarsheth Parav (10BEC066)
2012 Project proposal accepted under IEEE students grant IEEE student project grant Received $500 for student project
15 Ms.VyomaMaroo, Ms. PujitaYadava, Ms. Anisha Agarwal , Ms. Neha Patni 2012 Earthian Face off Challenge- First Position for Best Technical paper Wipro National
16 Ms. Femina Patel 2012 First prize (1.00 Lac) in Global Learning Initiative Project competition Emission Control Manufacturer Association, Delhi International
17 Ms.Julie M. Pardiwala 2012 Best M.Tech Thesis Award in Chemical Engineering 2012
(Second Prize)
ISTE-IPCL, Baroda National
18 TEAM SAE Baja 2012 Ist prize “Best innovative design” worth
Rs. 2.0 lakh
SAE Baja 1st time in SAE Baja, vehicle was manufactured having the front engine rear wheel drive vehicle with superior build quality.
19 Ms. B D Tilva 2012 Interscience Young Investigator Award for the paper "Numerical Transient Heat Transfer Analysis of Reactor for Magnesium Based Alloy for Hydrogen Storage Application" International Conference on Mechanical and Industrial Engineering (ICMIE-2012) held at Goa International
20 Ms. Bhumita Sarabhai 2012 ISA- PMCD Scholarship ISA(Full Form Add) Received  $500.00
21 Mr. Dhruvinkumar Patel
(11BEE021)
2012 Won the Gujarat NRE National Integrity Theme Presentation Contest Gujarat NRE and Economic Times National
22 Ms. Dipti Galani and
Dr. Parin Shah
2011 M.Tech. project awarded Outstanding Young Chemical Engineers Award - 2011 (7th- OYCE) Indian Institute of Chemical Engineers (IIChE), Mumbai Regional Centre National
23 Mr. Manthan Patel,
Neel Shah
2011 ISTE National Award ISTE Best B.Tech. Student Project
24 Ms. Rishita Sarabhai 2011 ISA- PMCD Scholarship ISA Received $2500
25 Mr.Ravikant chaudhary 2011 Taekwondo championship Gujarat state sports council Received Bronze medal
26 Mr. Saurabh Purkhayasta
(09MEE014)
2011 National Award for Best M.Tech. Thesis ISTE – L & T National
27 Ms. Archana Singh 2010 Best M.Tech Thesis Award in Chemical Engineering 2010
(Second Prize)
ISTE-IPCL, Baroda National
28 Ms. Sneha Sisodiya 2010 ISA- PMCD Scholarship ISA Received $3000
29 Mr. Jalaj Desai
(06BEE067)
2010 Top 20 in CAT 2010 -- Selection at IIM Ahmedabad
30 Mr. Praveen Kumar Sahu 2009 Best M.Tech Thesis Award in Chemical Engineering 2009
( First Prize)
ISTE-IPCL, Baroda National
31 Mr. Jignesh I. Patel 2009 First Prize in Concrete Projects Competition American Concrete Institute (ACI) Received $300